What is the Privacy Policy about? FenixBazaar.com is operated and owned by Gaetano Prestia (ABN: 18 392 557 307) (‘We’ or ‘us’). We take...

What is the Privacy Policy about?

FenixBazaar.com is operated and owned by Gaetano Prestia (ABN: 18 392 557 307) (‘We’ or ‘us’). We take privacy obligations seriously and are committed to the responsible handling of personal information and protecting the privacy rights of individuals. This policy sets out how we handle your personal information. It explains the key measures that have been taken to make sure it abides by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998, which includes the 10 National Privacy Principles. As a condition of using the site, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy.

Collection of information

The information we collect from you depends on how and why you access this web site. If you visit the web site to read, browse or download information, our computer system may record information about the visit such as the number of pages visited and the duration of the visit. Such information is only used for web site administration and it is not used to identify you.

We ensure that personal information is collected by lawful and fair means with your consent. We only collect personal information from users during:

Registration to Fenix Bazaar

When you register for membership on Fenix Bazaar, we will ask you for your email address and certain demographic information such as your name, birth date, gender and location. Provision of a valid email address is necessary for first-time registered users to activate their accounts.

Participation in online features or services

Fenix Bazaar also collect information about you when you voluntarily disclose them using the features and services of Fenix Bazaar, such as writing reviews, updating your blog, participating in forum discussions and providing user surveys. Common examples are your game ownership, wish list, review opinions and feedback.

Use and disclosure of information

We use your personal information in order to:

Verify your identity; respond to any queries or feedback you may have; provide, administer and manage our services; and gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in to improve the functionalities and services of Fenix Bazaar.

Some of the outside organisations we may disclose your personal information to include:

our advertisers and sponsors; credit reporting and fraud checking agencies; our professional advisers, including our legal advisers and accountants; and government and regulatory authorities, including the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Below are more details about how we use your personal information and the specific circumstances under which your personal information may be disclosed.

Email Newsletters

Users of Fenix Bazaar are automatically registered to receive newsletters that we offer on a periodic basis. We do this to keep you informed of news, events, special offers, services or products that we believe you will find valuable. If you want to update your email address or stop receiving a newsletter, follow the procedures to unsubscribe at the bottom of any newsletter Fenix Bazaar send you or simply visit the profile page to update your profile.

Advertisers.

Registered users of Fenix Bazaar may receive emails that Fenix Bazaar send on behalf of our advertisers. Fenix Bazaar will not disclose your personal information to the advertisers without your consent. You will only receive information from Fenix Bazaar, not directly from the advertisers.

Surveys and User Research.

Fenix Bazaar conducts email and web-delivered surveys from time to time, as well as instant polls, to gather information about our users. Taking these surveys and polls is entirely optional. You have no obligation to respond to them. We share only the aggregate results of these surveys, not personal information, with our advertisers to help them better understand our services and monitor the reach of their advertising on our service. We also use some of the personal information that you provide in these surveys to help us understand your interests and to make Fenix Bazaar more useful to you.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record keeping purposes. Fenix Bazaar uses cookies to recognize registered users to the site and provide them a more seamless browsing experience. The third-party tools that Fenix Bazaar utilises, including third-party advertisements and statistical tools, may also contain cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but you may configure your browser to reject cookies, although it may interfere with some functionalities of the site. You can opt out of third party vendor’s cookies at any time by visiting this page: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Access, Correction and Update of Information

To access, correct or update your account or other personal information such as your location or interests, please use the “Edit Profile” page at the site on which you are registered.

If you have any other questions, comments or complaints regarding this Policy, please contact Fenix Bazaar via the contact form.

Storage and Security of Information

Your personal information is stored on Fenix Bazaar computer servers. We endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep any information about our users secure. We protect your personal information with technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and improper disclosure. Please however be aware that no computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard.

Change of Privacy Policy

The Policy is accessible from a link entitled “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of the Fenix Bazaar home page. We will always respond to the feedback we get from users and will always be developing new features, functionalities, services and new ways of working. Because of this, this Policy is subject to change from time to time. If they do, we will publish the new version and make an announcement on the site. But we will not necessarily send you specific notice of any change. Users are recommended to check the site regularly for such announcements, and your continued use of the site will signify that you agree to these changes. Any changes we make will abide by the Privacy Act, and will continue to treat your personal information with respect.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.